Alumni Athletes

Historically, the Academy has seen numerous athletes who have gone on to compete at the collegiate, professional, and Olympic levels. We celebrate now the student-athletes since the Class of 2005 who have continued to represent athletic excellence beyond our campus.

Recent Alumni Athletes

2015

Ajayi, Ifeoluwa Joshua
Basketball
University of South Alabama – D1

 

Alleyne, Malcolm Mitchell
Baseball
University of Connecticut at Avery Point – D3

 

Annatone, Michael Eugene
Lacrosse
Saint Leo University – D2

 

Boleware, Christopher James
Football
Hobart and William Smith Colleges – D3

 

Colberg, Chandler Farhnam
Football
Trinity College – D3

 

Deshais, Nicholas Joseph
Baseball
State College of Florida – Bradenton – JR College

 

Dube, Rachel Mary
Softball
University of St. Joseph – D3

 

Feamster, Brandon C.
Football
Duke University – D1

 

Fentress, Kiambu
Baseball
Vanderbilt University – D1

 

Forst, Matthew Rains
Football
Bryant University – D1

 

Hamilton, Derrek Tyler
Basketball
University of Pennsylvania – D1

 

Holmes, Zachary Browning
Lacrosse
Manhattan College – D1

 

Kehoe, Matthew
Football
University of Delaware – D1

 

Kehoe, Patrick James
Football
University of Delaware – D1

 

Kline, Michael
Soccer
St. John’s University – Queens Campus – D1

 

Leonard, Richard Bernard
Basketball
New England College – D3

 

Moss, Jacob Maxwell
Lacrosse
Wheaton College MA – D3

 

Nehls, Austin Joseph
Basketball
Central Connecticut State University – D1

 

Peters, Brody
Basketball
Rhodes College – D3

 

Peterson, Andrew
Basketball
McGill University – D3

 

Rodgers, Damon Christopher
Football
University of New Haven – D2

 

Rodman, Caroline E.
Tennis
Salve Regina University – D3

 

Sachse, Eric
Football
Trinity College – D3

 

Smerczynski, Sean Paul
Football
Trinity College – D3

 

Stefanik, Corey James
Football
College of the Holy Cross – D1

 

Torres, Carlos Javier
Basketball
Allegheny College – D3

 

Weiner, Dean
Basketball
Colby College – D3

 

Whitfield, Kairo Jordan
Basketball
Catholic University of America – D3

 

Whitman, Bradley Alan
Baseball
Trinity College – D3

 

Wilson, Nicholas Jordan
Football
Pace University – D2

 

Zukauskas, Joseph Mathew
Lacrosse
Quinnipiac University – D1

2014

Austin Allen
Univ. of New Haven
Football

 

Jordan Arthur
Garden Community College
Basketball

 

Ben Banoff
Nichols College
Soccer

 

Alex Bell
Western Conn. State Univ.
Football

 

Alex Brown
Arcadia Univ.
Basketball

 

Julien Chaix
Emory Univ.
Basketball

 

Calvin Chen
Trinity College
Track and Field

 

Allen Dawson
Boston College
Football

 

Simon Dickerson
Earlham College
Soccer

 

Kevin Dietrich
Sacred Heart Univ.
Track and Field

 

Charlie DiPasquale
Bowdoin College
Basketball; Lacrosse

 

Darien Dunham
Boston College
Soccer

 

Emma Gailey
St. Lawrence Univ.
Softball

 

Emma Gawronski
Connecticut College
Swimming

 

Sean Herdman Sacred
Heart Univ.
Lacrosse

 

Alec Keener
US Naval Academy
Football

 

Jon Koski
Daytona State College
Baseball

 

Dylan Levy
Babson College
Tennis

 

Grant Lewis
Univ. of Rhode Island
Football

 

Amanda Montano
Univ. of St. Joseph
Soccer

 

Theo Mordecai
Charleston Southern Univ.
Football

 

Kayla Padroff
Simmons College
Volleyball; Softball

 

Connor Pilch
Univ. of Kentucky
Football

 

Mathieu Pilote-Schraenen
Sacred Heart Univ.
Tennis

 

Wilfredo Rodriguez
Binghamton Univ.
Basketball

 

Robert Ryan
St. Lawrence Univ.
Lacrosse

 

Brandon Spencer
Florida State Univ.
Basketball

 

Charles Stafford
Trinity College
Basketball

 

Matt Torrey
Univ. of New Hampshire
Football

 

David Villecco
Marist College
Baseball

 

William Woods
Trinity College
Baseball

 

Frank Zumbo
Quinnipiac Univ.
Baseball

2013

Jeff Biestek ’13
Brown University
Football

Tommy Bodolus ’13
Bucknell University
Football

Mahmoud Chabarek ’13
Lesley University
Soccer

Vladimir Constantinoff ’13
Bryant University
Tennis

Gui Feltre ’13
Trinity College
Swimming

Henry Gale ’13
Grinnell College
Basketball

Leaon Gordon ’13
Merrimack College
Football

Cory Jasudowich ’13
UCONN
Football

Kalief Joyner ’13
University of Albany
Football

Wojciech Kopacz ’13
Sacred Heart University
Soccer

Sam Russell ’13
Brown University
Football

Tarik Smith ’13
Tufts University
Basketball

David St. Peter ’13
Babson College
Basketball

Eric Suder ’13
Keene State
Basketball

Christian Terell ’13
Hope College
Basketball

2012

Zack Askew ’12
Western New England University
Basketball

Conor Caponegro ’12
University of Rhode Island
Football

Leif Colberg ’12
Hobart & William Smith
Football

Greg Goff ’12
Fordham University
Football

Malik Golden ’12
Penn State University
Football

Jake Lamar ’12
Bryant University
Soccer

Conor Macomber ’12
Assumption College
Basketball

Kevin McDuffie ’12
Northwood University
Basketball

Myles Melville ’12
Rider University
Basketball

Al Torrens ’12
Western Connecticut State
Basketball

Mike Villapiano ’12
Brown University
Football

Doug Warrick ’12
Elon University
Football

A.J. Zuttah ’12
Dartmouth College
Football

2011

Tom Albanese ’11
Springfield College
Football

Paul-Michael Barrows ’11
Univ. of Rhode Island
Football

Tyler Bisack ’11
Furman College
Basketball

Beck Bond ’11
North Carolina State Univ.
Tennis

Nick Cefalo ’11
Univ. New Hampshire
Football

Evan Harville ’11
Westminster College
Basketball

Sam Hundley ’11
Bates College
Football

Graham Kelley ’11
Lafayette Univ.
Football

Cody Keith ’11
East Carolina Univ.
Football

Jack Pritchard ’11
Univ. of Maine
Baseball

Michael Rosengren ’11
Villanova Univ.
Tennis

2010

Dominic Appiah ’10
Boston College
Football

John Boyatsis ’10
Keene State College
Basketball

Lucian Boyd ’10
Bradley Univ.
Soccer

Jason Chornyei ’10
Drew Univ.
Basketball

Julia Courtney ’10
Florida Southern Univ.
Swimming

Morgan Donohue ’10
Lafayette Univ.
Football

Jamel Fields ’10
Fairfield Univ.
Basketball

Katie Fischer ’10
Univ. of Massachusetts/Dartmouth
Ice Hockey

Stuart Ghafoor ’10
Dartmouth College
Fencing

Travis Hurd ’10
Univ. of Rhode Island
Football

Dino Mancinelli ’10
Framingham State Univ.
Football

Sean Sylvia ’10
Boston College
Football

2009

Josh Adams ’09
Univ. of North Carolina
Football

Crystal Davis ’09
Springfield College
Track & Field

Brian Dudek ’09
Buffalo State Univ.
Soccer

Devin Dwyer ’09
Merrimack College
Football

Adam Gabbard ’09
Curry College
Soccer

Tyler Hundley ’09
Eastern Connecticut State Univ.
Basketball

Matt MacKay ’09
Sacred Heart Univ.
Football

David Plaskon ’09
Western Connecticut State Univ.
Football

Corey Schneider ’09
Merrimack College
Football

2008

Charles Beatty ’08
Arizona State Univ.
Football

Tevon Levien ’08
Ohio Wesleyan Univ.
Soccer

Hamilton Levy ’08
Eastern Connecticut State Univ.
Basketball

Ted Michelson ’08
Elmira College
Soccer

Dan Parker ’08
Fordham Univ.
Football

Julia Tinetti ’08
Curry College
Soccer

Robert Walker ’08
Univ. of Rhode Island
Football

Ryan Wirth ’08
Univ. of Connecticut
Football

2007

Jake Caron ’07
Pomona-Pitzer College
Football; Basketball

Anthony Colabella ’07
Bowdoin College
Track & Field

Dom Giampietro ’07
Central Connecticut State Univ.
Football

Chris Hunt ’07
Trinity College
Football

Kirsty Leedham ’07
Caldwell College
Basketball

R.J. Maki ’07
Pomona-Pitzer College
Football; Basketball

Otis Poisson ’07
Wesleyan Univ.
Basketball

Ed Zajac ’07
Quinnipiac Univ.
Basketball

2006

Christian Coley ’06
Marist Univ.
Tennis

Ananda Fraser ’06
Univ. of Rhode Island
Track & Field

Matt Hill ’06
Univ. of Massachusetts
Basketball

Jim Kallinich ’06
Endicott College
Football

Johannah Leedham ’06
Franklin Pierce College
Basketball

Andrew Popp ’06
Colby-Sawyer College
Soccer

Robbie Reed ’06
San Jose State Univ.
Football

Jamaal Warner ’06
Dickinson College
Soccer

2005

Jeff Czaplicki ’05
Westminster College
Swimming

Kaseem Johnson ’05
Rhode Island College
Basketball

Jen Leedham ’05
Franklin-Pierce College
Basketball

John Mazzarella ’05
Southern Connecticut State Univ.
Basketball

Max Most ’05
Marist College
Baseball

Chihiro Muroi ’05
Willamette Univ.
Swimming

Terrance Raeford ’05
Ohio Wesleyan
Football

Brandon Shelton ’05
Univ. of Massachusetts/Dartmouth
Basketball

Bridget Thornton ’05
Wheaton College
Lacrosse

Chris Westcott ’05
Quinnipiac Univ.
Cross Country

College Football Athletes

Matthew Torrey

University of New Hampshire

 

Anthony Lewis ’14

University of Rhode Island

 

Alecksander Keener

Navy

 

Kalief Joyner

University of Albany

 

Samuel Russell

Brown University

 

Leaon David Hines Vanterpool Gordon

Merrimack College

 

Jeffrey Biestek

Brown University

 

Patrick Daly

Salve Regina University

 

Cory Jasudowich

University of New Haven

 

Cromer Yett

Springfield College

 

Thomas Bodolus

Bucknell University

 

Leif Colberg

Hobart College

 

Michael Villapiano

Brown University

 

Jonathan Zuttah

Dartmouth College

 

Connor Caponegro

University of Rhode Island

 

Malik Golden

Penn State University

 

Douglas Warrick

Elon University

 

Nicholas Cefalo

University of New Hampshire

 

Graham Kelley

Lafayette College

 

Nicholas Naimool

Mercyhurst University

 

Eli Cohen-Lawlor

Dickinson College

 

Paul-Michael Barrows

University of Rhode Island

 

Thomas Albanese

Springfield College

 

Samuel Hundley

Bates College

 

Christian Keith ’11

University of East Carolina

 

Dino Mancinelli ’10

Framingham State University

 

Dominic Appiah

Boston College

 

Sean Sylvia

Boston College

 

Travis Hurd

Missouri Southern University

University of Rhode Island

 

Morgan Donohue

Lafayette College

 

Ian Wiggins

Commercial Relocation Consultant

Tulane University

 

Joshua Adams

University of North Carolina

 

Corey Schneider

Merrimack College

 

Matthew MacKay

Sacred Heart University

 

Cal Smith

Union College

 

David Plaskon

Sacred Heart University

 

Reece Anderson

Washington University

 

Ryan Wirth

University of Connecticut

 

Robert Walker

University of Rhode Island

 

Daniel Parker

 

Alejandro Romero

Northern Arizona University

 

Charles Beatty

 

Jacob Caron

Pomona Pitzer

 

Sidney Cummings

Central Connecticut State University

 

Dominic Giampietro

Central Connecticut State University

 

Christopher Hunt

Analyst

Trinity College

 

Daniel Arisco

Buffalo

 

Neil Powers

Endicott College

 

Robert Maki

Project Manager/Funding Executive

Pomona Pitzer

 

Robert Reed

San Jose State Univsersity

 

James Kallinich

Endicott College

 

David Dwyer ’09

Merrimack College

 

Harold Dawson

Boston College